干湿交替土壤环境中剥离涂层管线钢阴极保护有效性

Alternative Title: Cathodic Protection Effectiveness of Pipeline Beneath Disbonded Coating in a Dry-wet Alternating Soil Environment

Abstract: 基于长输管线三层聚乙烯(3PE)防腐层失粘剥离的现场调查情况,构建剥离防腐层下管道腐蚀模拟实验装置,研究干湿交替工况剥离防腐层下管道的阴极保护电流和电位分布、阴极保护有效距离及屏蔽区管线的腐蚀行为。结果表明,带破损点涂层剥离区内阴极保护电位梯度和保护电流主要集中在破损点区域,而缝隙深处管体处于自腐蚀状态;随干湿循环次数的增多,破损点至缝隙内45 mm处稳定后的局部电位逐渐负移;剥离间隙1 mm情况下,有效保护距离仅数厘米。

Other Abstract: Based on a field survey of disbondment failure cases of coatings of three layered polyethylene(3PE) for a long-distance pipeline, a simulating experimental apparatus was constructed to study the distribution of cathodic protection(CP) current and potential of pipeline beneath disbonded coating in the environment of alternatively wetting and drying with soil extract. The potential of pipeline and pH value of the local environment was monitored with microelectrode technology. Results show that CP is limited to the opening holiday. The cathodic protection potential gradient and CP current are mainly concentrated near the holiday, while for spots of the pipeline steel where located in the deep within crevice is in a free corrosion state. With increasing dry/wet cycles, the local potential of the area from the damage point to the depth 45 mm in the crevice gradually shifts negatively. The effective protection distance is only a few centimeters when the disbonded gap is 1 mm.

Keyword: 防腐层 土壤腐蚀 阴极保护 干湿交替 3PE剥离