铝和镁合金上电弧离子镀(Ti,Al)N梯度涂层的比较

Alternative Title: Comparison of the ( Ti, Al) N coatings on Al and Mg alloy substrate by AIP

Abstract: 为了探索和研究在铝合金和镁合金衬底上电弧离子镀沉积梯度的(Ti,Al)N涂层的沉积工艺并确定沉积涂层的基本性能,从而为该涂层的应用奠定理论基础。采用试验和比较的方法。结果表明:在铝合金衬底上可以成功地沉积厚度可达600μm的梯度(Ti,Al)N涂层,涂层与衬底的界面没有缺陷、空洞,与衬底的结合强度很好;而在AZ31镁合金衬底上,由于衬底上含有镁的氧化物,沉积涂层极易脱落。常规的研磨、抛光等方法无法克服由于镁活性大、氧化速率快所形成的氧化膜造成沉积涂层极易脱落现象。X射线衍射谱表明,沉积涂层为TiN结构,Al以替位的形式占据TiN中n的位置,形成(Ti,Al)N涂层,没有AlN结构出现;涂层中,Ti和Al原子比近似为1:1,与靶材的成分相同。得出结论:通过改变沉积过程中N2气的分压,可以在铝合金衬底上沉积出硬度和成分梯度变化的厚涂层,但在镁合金上涂层极易脱落;铝合金上的梯度厚涂层可以解决衬底材料硬度低而涂层硬度高所存在的不协调的问题。

Other Abstract: The deposition technique of the graded ( Ti, Al) N coatings prepared by arc ion plating (AlP ) on Al alloy and Mg alloy substrate were studied and their basic properties were measured due to the application of these coatings. A large of experiments was done. The graded ( Ti, Al ) N coatings with 60μm thickness were prepared on Al alloy substrate by AlP. However, the graded (Ti,Al) N coatings on AZ31 Mg alloy easily fall off due to the magnesia. Some ordinary methods such as rubbing, polishing can not prevent from forming magnesia film due to active property and high oxide rate of Mg alloy. X-ray diffraction spectrums show that deposited coatings have TiN structure and Al atom substitutes Ti atom to form ( Ti, Al ) N coatings not existing the AlN structure ; the ratio of Ti to Al atom is approximately 1 : 1 in agreement with target composition. Conclusions: the graded coatings with hardness and composition variation can be prepared on Al alloy substrate, but the coatings easily fall off the Mg alloy substrate. The graded coatings on Al substrate can solve the inconsistent deformation process caused by the hardness discrimination of substrate and coating.

Keyword(Ti,Al)N涂层 电弧离子镀 铝合金 镁合金 梯度涂层