100nm厚铜薄膜的拉伸性能

Alternative Title: Tensile properties of 100 nm thick Cu films

Abstract: 以聚酰亚胺为基体制备了厚度为100nm的金属铜薄膜,利用基体的高弹性变形测定了铜薄膜的屈服应力,并研究了铜薄膜的形变与断裂行为.结果表明:使用铜薄膜/聚酰亚胺复合体能够测量出铜薄膜的屈服强度,厚度100nm的铜薄膜的屈服强度明显高于厚铜膜的屈服强度,厚度100nm铜薄膜的断裂为Ⅰ型沿晶断裂.超薄铜薄膜较高的屈服强度归因于小尺度材料中纳米量级的薄膜厚度和晶粒对位错运动的约束作用.

Other Abstract: 100 nm thick Cu films were prepared on the elastic polyimide substrates and a yield stress of the ultra-thin Cu films was measured by means of high elasticity of the polyimide substrate. The behaviors of deformation and fracture of the Cu films were also investigated. The results show that the yield stress of the 100 nm thick Cu films can be measured by Cu/polyimide composites. The yield stress of the ultra-thin Cu films is significantly higher than that of the thicker Cu films. Failure of the 100 nm thick Cu film under tensile load is characterized as a model and intergranular fracture. It is suggested that the higher yield stress of the present 100 nm thick Cu films is owing to strong constraints of nanoscaled film thickness and grain size on dislocation motion in small dimensions.

Keyword: 金属材料 超薄铜薄膜 聚酰亚胺 屈服应力 断裂