天然锗纳米晶的制备与中子嬗变掺杂研究

Alternative Title: The preparation of natural Ge nanocrystals in SiO2 film and neutron transmutation doping

Abstract: 采用离子注入法及退火工艺,在硅基二氧化硅薄膜中制备了镶嵌结构的天然Ge纳米晶样品.通过退火实验研究,发现随着退火温度的升高,纳米晶的晶态峰峰位红移,这意味着Ge纳米晶受到的应力减小.当退火温度达到700℃时,纳米晶的晶态峰强度显著增强,而且薄膜中与Ge有关的缺陷发光减弱.采用中子嬗变掺杂法对天然Ge纳米晶进行了掺杂,X射线荧光光谱数据表明,样品中成功的引入了Ga杂质和As杂质.薄膜中形成的与Ge有关的缺陷具有稳定的结构,中子辐照之后其发光仍然存在,而且,掺杂后的样品中没有发现与Ga或As有关的缺陷发光.

Other Abstract: Natural Ge nanocrystals embedded in SiO2 film were fabricated by ion-implantation and subsequent annealing. With increasing annealing temperature, the Raman peak of Ge nanocrystals red-shifts to lower wave numbers which indicates less stress around Ge nanocrystals. When annealed at 700℃, Ge nanocrystals grew faster and the photoluminescence related to defects decreased. Ga and As impurities could be introduced to nanocrystals by neutron transmutation doping method. The luminescence from Ge-related defects could be observed before and after neutron irradiation, which means that this kind of defect has a stable structure. No new color center was found in the sample after neutron transmutation doping.

Keyword: 天然Ge纳米晶 中子嬗变掺杂 拉曼光谱 X射线荧光光谱