超疏水叠杯状碳纳米管薄膜的制备

Alternative Title: Growth of a cup-stacked carbon nanotube carpet with a superhydrophobic surface

Abstract: 采用化学气相沉积法制备了高纯度的叠杯状碳纳米管薄膜。生长15min后,薄膜厚度可达~300μm。热重分析表明薄膜的纯度高达99.9%。透射电镜表征表明碳纳米管中石墨烯片层与轴向存在一定偏角呈叠杯状排列,其直径为80nm~230nm。通过对催化剂与叠杯状碳纳米管的结构分析,提出其根部生长机制。该叠杯状碳纳米管薄膜易于转移且具有良好的柔性。疏水性测试表明其具有超疏水表面,接触角约为155°,因而有望作为防水和自清洁保护层。

Other Abstract: A carpet structure composed of high purity cup-stacked carbon nanotubes (CSCNTs) was synthesized by a catalytic chemical vapor deposition method. In a 15-rain growth time, the CSCNT carpet with a height up to -300 μm and carbon purity above 99.9 mass% was prepared. Transmission electron microscopy observations indicated that the CSCNTs with diameters ranging from 80 nm to 230 nm consist of truncated conical graphene layers. Based on the experimental results, a possible "base growth" mechanism was proposed for the CSCNTs. The CSCNT carpet is highly flexible and superhydrophobic, showing a contact angle of - 155°. It can be easily harvested from the original growth substrate and be transferred to target substrates. It may therefore find applications as a water-proof and self-cleaning coating layer.

Keyword: 叠杯状碳纳米管 薄膜 超疏水性