冷却速率对TC16钛合金显微组织和力学性能的影响

Alternative Title: Effect of cooling rate on microstructure and mechanical properties of TC16 titanium alloy

Abstract: 利用XRD、SEM、TEM和力学试验机等手段分析不同冷却速率的TC16钛合金试样的相组成、显微组织和力学性能,并分析冷却速率对TC16钛合金显微组织和力学性能的影响。结果表明:TC16钛合金经800℃保温处理后,水淬和空冷试样均由α相、α″马氏体、ω相和β相组成,炉冷试样仅由α相和?相组成;水淬和空冷试样中的初生α相体积分数和晶粒尺寸都相近,均比炉冷试样的小。水淬和空冷试样的单向拉伸曲线上,出现双屈服现象;随着冷却速率的降低,TC16钛合金的屈服强度提高;水淬和空冷试样的抗拉强度相近,高于炉冷试样的;3种冷却速度试样的伸长率和断面收缩率相近,都具有优异的室温塑性。

Other Abstract: The microstructure evolutions of the TC16 titanium alloy corresponding to different cooling rates at 800 ℃ were investigated by techniques of XRD,SEM and TEM.The tensile properties of each sample were finally evaluated.The results show that TC16 titanium alloy consists of primary phase,α″ martensite,thermal phase and metastable phase in both water quenching and air cooling samples,but only primary α phase and metastable phase are identified in furnace cooled sample.The volume fraction and grain size of primary α phase in both water quenching and air cooling samples are nearly the same,which are smaller than that of furnace cooling one.The dual yielding phenomenon was observed on the engineering stress-strain curves of both water quenching and air cooling samples.With decreasing the cooling rate,the yield strength of TC16 titanium alloy increases.The ultimate tensile strength of water quenching and air cooling samples exhibits the same value which is larger than that of furnace cooling one.Although the slight difference on the tensile strength for three kinds of samples,the elongation and area reduction representing the ductility are nearly the same.

Keyword: TC16钛合金 冷却速率 显微组织 力学性能 循环拉伸; MOST Discipline CatalogueTG146.23 ; TG156.91