Y、Gd、La和Ce对Zr(-Ti)-Cu-Ni-Al非晶形成能力和力学性能的影响

Alternative Title: Effect of Y,Gd,La and Ce on the Glass Forming Ability and Mechanical Properties of Zr(-Ti)-Cu-Ni-Al Metallic Glasses

Abstract: 为了控制Zr(-Ti)-Cu-Ni-Al非晶合金中的O含量,进而改善其玻璃形成能力和力学性能,本研究基于稀土元素与O的强相互作用,向合金中添加Y、Gd、La和Ce等元素。使用铜模浇铸制备非晶合金,利用DSC、XRD和TEM对其非晶形成能力和微观结构进行分析,通过压缩试验和SEM对其力学性能及断裂方式进行表征。结果表明:Y的添加对合金的非晶形成能力具有较大的提升,在相对较低真空的气氛下,可制备出直径10mm以上的块体非晶,抗压缩断裂强度达1950 MPa。

Other Abstract: Y,Gd,La and Ce were added into Zr(-Ti)-Cu-Ni-Al metallic glasses based on the mechanism of strong interaction between O and rare earth elements in order to control the O content and further to improve the glass forming ability and mechanical properties of the alloys.Metallic glasses were prepared by a copper mold casting method.The glass forming ability and microstructure of the alloys were studied by differential scanning calorimetry(DSC),X-ray Diffraction(XRD) and transmission electron microscopy(TEM),and the mechanical properties and corresponding fracture modes were investigated by quasi-static compressive tests and scanning electron microscope(SEM).The results show that the addition of Y improves the glass forming ability greatly.Bulk metallic glasses with the diameter over 10 mm can be prepared under relatively low vacuum.The compressive strength is up to 1950 MPa.

Keyword: 非晶 玻璃形成能力 力学性能 Y