钒电池中高浓度VOSO4水溶液黏度预测

Alternative Title: Prediction of viscosity for concentrated aqueous VOSO_4 solutions for vanadium flow batteries

Abstract: 全钒氧化还原液流电池的电解液是能量储存与转化的核心。黏度作为电解质重要的传输性质,不仅是所需的基础数据,还可以反映出电解质溶液性质,内部离子间的相互作用机理和溶液的微观结构等。开展钒电池电解液黏度的研究对钒电池整体性能的提高具有重要指导意义。在283.15-323.15 K温度范围内测量了0.5-3.0 mol/kg VOSO4水溶液的动力黏度和密度,计算了VOSO4水溶液的活化能。在Eyring液体黏度理论的基础上,提出了可以预测高浓度VOSO4水溶液黏度的半经验方程,并对实验值和计算值进行了比较,结果良好,平均相对偏差为0.3%。另外此种半经验方法也可以推广到其它电解质体系,同时也是对复杂溶液体系物化理论的重要补充。

Other Abstract: Electrolytes play a crucial role in the storage and conversion of energy in a vanadium redox flow battery(VRFB). As an important transport property, the viscosity of electrolyte provides information of inter-particle interactions and solution microstructure. This is of significance to the optimization of the overall performance of the VRFB. We measured the viscosity and density of aqueous based VOSO4 solutions in a concentration range of 0.5-3.0 mol/kg at 283.15-323.15 K, calculated the activation energy associated with the viscous flow. Based on Eyring's theory, a semi-empirical equation was proposed for the viscosity prediction. Such a relationship agreed well with the experimental data within 0.3%.

Keyword: 全钒液流电池 电解液 黏度 预测方程