碳纤维表面改性对Cf/Mg复合材料微观组织和界面的影响

Alternative Title: Effect of Carbon Fiber Surface Modification on Microstructure and Interface of Cf/Mg Composites

Abstract: 研究在碳纤维表面分别用化学法镀Ni和溶胶-凝胶法涂SiO2两种涂层,用真空压力浸渗法制备Cf/Mg复合材料。用SEM、EDS和TEM对Cf/Mg复合材料微观组织和界面特征进行分析。结果表明:无涂层的碳纤维与Mg基体浸润性较差,碳纤维在Cf/Mg复合材料微观组织中分布不均匀,界面结合强度较弱。碳纤维表面包覆Ni或SiO2涂层改善了碳纤维与Mg基体的润湿性;包覆Ni涂层的碳纤维在Mg基体中分布均匀,并在其界面处生成金属间化合物Mg2Ni,界面为强结合;碳纤维表面的SiO2涂层与Mg进行少量的反应生成MgO和Si,界面结合好,能很好地传递载荷。

Other Abstract: Cf/Mg composites with three kinds of carbon fiber (without coating, coated with Ni or SiO2) were fabricated by vacuum pressing method. The microstructure and fracture surface were characterized by SEM, EDS and TEM. The results show that the wettability between carbon fiber without coatings and Mg was low. And the wettability is enhanced by coating the carbon fiber with Ni or SiO2. The Ni coating reacting with Mg obtains Mg2Ni. The fiat fracture of the Mg matrix composite reinforced by carbon fiber with Ni coating shows that the combination of the carbon fiber with Mg matrix is very strong. The fracture surface of the Mg matrix composite reinforced by carbon fiber with SiO2 coating shows that the combination of the interface is optimum.

Keyword: 碳纤维 镁基复合材料 涂层 微观组织 界面