含Co^2+碘素偏光膜的稳定机理研究

Alternative Title: Research on the Stability of Iodine/PVA Polarizing Films Containing Co^2+

Abstract: 碘素偏振片偏振性能优良,但在高温湿热环境中易失效,研究高温碘素偏振片,可扩大液晶显示器的适用范围。文中研究了含Co^2+碘素偏光膜,并对光学性能和热稳定性进行了表征与分析。FT—IR光谱表明Co^2+可与I、PVA形成络合物,也可与H3BO3、I和PVA形成稳定性更好的络合物,而H3BO3使PVA分子间-OH交联化而稳定发色团I5^-。XRD谱结果显示Co^2+减小PVA的面间距(10 1)。阻碍I5^-发色团的迁移和分解,DSC曲线显示Co^2+将碘素偏光膜的耐热温度从仅用H3BO3稳定处理的90℃提高到109℃。

Other Abstract: Although the polarization properties of Iodine/PVA polarizers are excellent, they are quite susceptible to heat attack under humid conditions at elevated conditions. The research of high-temperature iodine/PVA polarizers leads to extend the applied range of liquid crystal displays, iodine/PVA polarizers containing Co^2+were studied. The optical and heat-resistant properties were characterized and analyzed. FT-IR spectra indicated that Co^2+can form the complex with PVA and I , also form more stable one with PVA, H3BO3and I . Boric acid mainly akes the ehromophore of I5^-stabilize resulting from intermoleeular --OH groups cross-linking with B- O bonds. XRD patterns showed that Co^2+reduces (10 1) interracial spacing and impedes the migration and decomposition of I5^-chromophores. DSC results indicated that heat-proof temperature of iodine polarizing films containing Co^2+is increased to 109 ℃ from 90 ℃, which is the heat-proof temperature of polarizing films only treating with boric acid solution.

Keyword: 偏振片 聚乙烯醇 络合物 发色团