Ti-6Al-4V电弧熔丝增材辊轧复合制造的有限元模拟

Alternative Title: Finite Element Simulation of Hybrid Manufacturing of Ti-6Al-4V by Wire Arc Additive Manufacturing and Rolling

Abstract: 增材制造过程中在凝固、冷却阶段因骤热骤冷而易于产生较大的残余应力,进而影响部件的成形和使用。在增材过程中引入辊轧工序,可望改变局部应力状态并降低宏观残余应力,进而改善部件宏观变形和微观组织形态。通过建立Ti-6Al-4V钛合金电弧熔丝增材与层间辊轧复合成形过程的有限元模型,研究在圆柱形轧辊条件下,不同压下量对部件温度、应力、应变及残余应力分布的影响规律。结果表明,层间辊轧可显著降低沉积层金属中的残余应力;同时降低对基板的整体应力。采用圆柱形轧辊并增加压下量可显著降低残余应力,为复合增材工艺的优化指明了方向。

Other Abstract: In wire arc additive manufacturing(WAAM), residual stress is easily generated during solidification and subsequent cooling, which affects the formation and use of the components. In this paper, finite element simulations were carried out to investigate the influence of roller reductions on the temperature, stress, strain and residual stress distribution in components during the hybrid forming of Ti-6 Al-4 V alloy by WAAM and interlayer rolling. The results show that interlayer rolling reduces the residual macroscopic stress significantly in the deposited metal, and at the same time reduces the overall stress on the substrate. Increasing reduction can reduce significantly the macroscopic residual stresses and distorsion of the components. The residual stress can be significantly reduced by profiled roller and increasing rolling reduction, which leads to a new route for the optimization of process in wire arc additive manufacturing.

Keyword: 增材制造 辊轧 残余应力 有限元模拟