加工7075航空铝合金用金刚石涂层刀具的制备及其切削性能

Alternative Title: Preparation and Cutting Performance of Diamond Coated Hard Alloy Cutting Tools for 7075 Aviation Al-alloy

Abstract: 采用热丝化学气相沉积(HFCVD)技术在WC-Co8%硬质合金刀具表面制备金刚石涂层,调节甲烷浓度等沉积工艺制备了单层金刚石涂层刀具和微米金刚石涂层(1.2μm)、纳米金刚石涂层(200 nm)交替多层金刚石涂层刀具。以7075航空铝合金作为切削工件,在无润滑干切条件下测试了单层金刚石涂层刀具和多层金刚石涂层刀具的切削性能。实验结果表明,切削2 h后单层金刚石涂层刀具涂层脱落宽度达到35μm,刀刃钝化;有多层金刚石涂层刀具的刃型保持完整,涂层无脱落。对单层金刚石涂层和多层金刚石涂层平面样品进行了洛氏压痕实验。结果表明,多层金刚石涂层的脱落面积约为单层金刚石涂层脱落面积的1/5到1/10,进一步说明多层金刚石涂层有更强的抵抗裂纹产生的能力。这些结果表明,金刚石多层结构能提高涂层与基体的界面结合力,延长金刚石涂层刀具的使用寿命。

Other Abstract: Diamond coatings were deposited on hard alloy cutting tool of WC-Co8% via hot filament chemical vapor deposition(HFCVD) technology. Two type of coatings, namely, monolayered coating consisted of microcrystalline with grain size of 1.2 μm and multi-layered coating consisted of nanocrystalline with grain size of 200 nm, were prepared by adjusting the methane concentration in the reaction chamber. Then the cutting performance of WC-Co8% cutting tools coated with the two coatings was comparatively assessed via machining 7075 aviation Al-alloy under dry cutting conditions without lubrication. The results show that after cutting for 2 h, coating partially spalled off and the tool edge became blunted for the tool with monolayer diamond coating, in the contrary, the tool edge remains intact and the coating does not fall off for the tool with multilayed diamond coating. Furthermore, Rockwell indentation test of flat samples of hard alloy with coatings revealed that the area of delamination induced by indentation for the multilayered coating is 1/5 to 1/10 of that for the monolayered one. Accordingly, the cracking resistance of the multilayered diamond coating should be better. It follows that the multilayered structure can be adopted to enhance the adhesion of diamond coatings to the substrate, thereby effectively increase the service performance of diamond coating tools.

Keyword: 材料表面与界面 热丝化学气相沉积 金刚石涂层刀具 金刚石多层 切削性能