含Bi笔头用易切削不锈钢的微观组织及力学性能

Alternative Title: Microstructure and mechanical properties of free cutting stainless steel containing Bi for ball point pen

Abstract: 采用扫描电镜、电子探针和拉伸实验等研究了国产含Bi笔头用易切削铁素体不锈钢的显微组织及性能,并与含Pb笔头用易切削铁素体不锈钢的显微组织及性能进行了对比分析,探讨以Bi代替有害元素Pb的可能性。结果表明:两种笔头用易切削铁素体不锈钢的基体铁素体晶粒均非常细小,易切削相主要是MnS和Bi或者Pb单质。其中MnS易切削相的分布状态十分相似,多以纺锤状或者短棒状断断续续地呈链条状分布在铁素体基体上;而Bi或者Pb单质则非常细小弥散地分布在基体中。该显微组织结构对切削性能十分有利。拉伸实验结果显示含Bi笔头用易切削铁素体不锈钢的力学性能与含Pb笔头用材料的性能相当。上述组织与性能结果表明Bi有望替代有害元素Pb。

Other Abstract: Microstructure and properties of domestic free-cutting ferritic stainless steel containing Bi for ball point pen were studied by means of scanning electron microscope(SEM), electron probe(EPMA) and tensile test. The results were also compared with those of the free cutting ferritic stainless steel containing Pb in order to discuss the possibility of replacing harmful element Pb with Bi. The results show that the ferrite grain sizes of the two kinds of free-cutting ferritic stainless steel are very fine, and the free-cutting phases are mainly MnS and Bi or Pb. In which the distribution state of the MnS free-cutting phase is very similar, and is distributed on the ferrite matrix in a chain-like form in the form of spindle-like or short rod-like, and the Bi or Pb are very fine and dispersed in the matrix. This microstructure is very beneficial to the cutting performance. The tensile test results show that the mechanical properties of the free-cutting ferritic stainless steel containing Bi for ball point pen are similar to those of the free-cutting ferritic stainless steel containing Pb for ball point pen. The results show that the element Bi is expected to replace the harmful element Pb.

Keyword: 易切削钢 Bi 显微组织 MnS