准一维ZnS和BN纳米半导体材料的控制合成、生长机理与物性研究

其他题名: Controllable Synthesis, Growth Mechanisms, and Properties of Quasi-One-Dimensional ZnS and BN Semiconductor Nanomaterials

关键词: 准一维 纳米半导体材料 Zns Bn 场发射 阴极射线发光

摘要: 硫化锌(ZnS)是室温带隙为3.7eV的典型II-VI族宽带隙半导体,是最早在电子工业中获得应用的半导体材料之一,被广泛用于光电子等领域,是重要的等离子、电致发光、平板显示和阴极射线发光材料。准一维ZnS纳米材料的尺寸效应和维度效应赋予其与块体材料不同的奇特性能,如增强的场致发射性能和独特的发光特性。然而,目前准一维ZnS纳米结构的生长机理尚不明确,缺乏有效控制其生长的制备方法,因此难以根据光电子器件的性能要求对其结构进行有效调控,也制约了其结构-性能关系、尺寸效应和维度效应的研究。 氮化硼(BN)是能隙约为5.8eV的典型III-V族宽带隙半导体,而理论研究和实验表明氮化硼纳米管的电学性能与其直径和手性无关,表现出稳定均匀的电学特性,是制作高可靠性器件与电路的理想材料;还具有极好的化学稳定性、耐热性以及短波超紫外发光特性,因此也是制作超紫外短波发光器件的理想材料。然而,如何获得高结晶性、结构均一的BN纳米管、实现其自组装和带宽改性仍然是目前研究的热点和难点,对拓宽BN纳米管在微电子器件和光电子领域的实际应用具有重要意义。 因此,本文主要围绕准一维ZnS和BN纳米半导体材料的控制合成、生长机理与物性开展了系统研究。 在ZnS纳米结构的控制制备和生长机制研究方面:基于对ZnS晶体学结构的分析,采用化学气相沉积方法,从生长热力学和动力学原理出发,通过控制催化剂种类、反应温度、气氛、气体流量和反应压力来调节气氛中ZnS的浓度梯度以及在气相中的过饱和度,实现了ZnS纳米带、纳米线、取向纳米带阵列、四角异质树等准一维纳米结构的控制制备;利用极性生长机理和自下而上堆积生长实现了闪锌矿六角金字塔状ZnS锥尖的制备;通过反应气氛的调节制备出自组装的超长纤锌矿ZnS纳米绳;利用前驱体调控实现了ZnS纳米绳的掺杂改性,并通过XPS分析揭示了其为Cu2+、Mn2+阳离子取代Zn2+掺杂模式。在控制制备基础上,对ZnS纳米结构的生长机制进行了探讨:通过对ZnS纳米带、纳米线的结构和生长条件分析,验证和揭示了其生长分别遵循气固(VS)机制和气液固(VLS)机制;通过对非严格ZnS纳米带取向阵列的解析,提出了Si诱导取向生长ZnS纳米带阵列的机制;提出和证实主干为闪锌矿结构、分枝为纤锌矿结构的ZnS四角异质树的生长由活性的Zn2+(111)/(0001)极性面和惰性的S2-(-1-1-1)/(000-1)面的极性诱导机理控制,该发现为指导同种材料两相异质结构的合成提供了新的思路。 在BN纳米结构的控制制备和生长机制研究方面:基于对BN/ZnS的晶体学分析,以ZnS纳米线、纳米带为模板制备出同轴的BN/ZnS纳米电缆和BN/ZnS异质带,通过热蒸发去除ZnS模板获得了BN空心纳米带,并通过添加含碳气氛对BN空心纳米带进行掺杂制备出BCN空心纳米带;通过采用Cu催化剂制备出Cu2+掺杂的BN纳米管,揭示了纳米管的燕尾状端部的交互作用和BN、Cu的晶体学生长取向关系导致Cu2+掺杂纳米管有序自组装成微米带;发明了以二茂铁为催化剂浮动催化法制备周期性Fe填充的BN竹节状纳米管,并提出了单个结构单元优先形成和随后自组装的生长机理。 在控制制备基础上,对ZnS纳米结构的场发射性能进行了系统研究,发现其具有优异的场发射特性,并表现出优越的电流稳定性,表明ZnS准一维纳米结构是一种极具潜力的场发射材料。其中,在ZnS准一维纳米结构中,以掺杂Cu的ZnS超长绳具有最低的开启电压(1.95Vμm-1)、阈值(3.9Vμm-1)和最大的场增强因子(5560),这表明掺杂引入杂质能级,提高了载流子浓度,可进一步改善ZnS准一维纳米结构的场致发射性能。 发光特性研究发现,通过相结构的控制和掺杂改性实现了对准一维宽禁带半导体BN/ZnS纳米结构的能带调控,从而实现了从远紫外232nm到红外700nm范围内不同波长的阴极射线发光,为制作单个BN/ZnS纳米结构的纳米发光二极管提供了理想的结构单元。机理研究表明阴离子、阳离子的掺杂可显著改变ZnS和BN的能带,有效引入缺陷、空位、杂质能级也可调控不同波长的发光。

其他摘要: As an important II-VI semiconductor with a band-gap energy of 3.7 eV at room temperature, ZnS is one of the first discovered semiconductors, probably one of the most important electroluminescent materials in the electronic/optoelectronic industry with prominent applications in flat-panel displays, sensors, lasers and photocatalysis. Compared with bulk ZnS, quasi-One-dimensional (1D) ZnS nanomaterials are predicted to have novel physical and optical properties and promising applications because of their high aspect ratio and size effect. However, there are still several problems in this field at present: (i) the growth mechanism of 1D ZnS nanostructures is not clear and their growth lacks controllability; (ii) it is difficult to rationally design ZnS nanomaterials to meet desired applications; (iii) the purity and yield need to be further improved; (iv) fundamental theoretical analysis and properties of the as-synthesized nanostructures have not been well-explored. BN nanotubes (BNNTs), as typical wide gap semiconductor III-V nanomaterials with a band gap energy of ~5.5eV independent of their morphologies and/or geometries, have continuously attracted significant interest. Due to their excellent far-ultraviolet optical and mechanical properties, high thermal conductivity, oxidation resistivity, and chemical inertness, BN 1D nanostructures show great potential for applications as unique electromechanical and optoelectronic components for laser, light emitting diode, and medical diagnosis. However, fabrication and rational assembly of BN 1D nanostructure still remain a great challenge, with low yield, high impurity, and poor crystalline structure. It is also of great significance to dope BN nanomaterials for band engineering in practical applications. In this dissertation, controllable synthesis, growth mechanism and physical properties of 1D ZnS and BN semoconducotor nanomaterials were systematically investigated. The main research results and originalities are listed as follows: 1) Based on the analysis of kinetic processes and crystallographic characteristics, various 1D ZnS nanostructures were controllably synthesized through adjusting kinetic parameters, such as growth temperature, vapor supersaturation, diffusion rate and catalyst. Through investigating the relationship between synthesis conditions and morphology of the products, the VS and Au-catalyzed VLS mechanisms were suggested to be responsible for the growth of ZnS nanowires and nanobelts, respectively. Si-induced well-aligned mechanism was proposed to fabricate well-aligned ZnS nanobelt array. It was found that the polarity of the ZnS (111)/(0001) surfaces plays important roles in determining the novel dual phase ZnS tetrapod tree-like tetrapod heterostructures (a ZB core and hexagonal WZ branch), which clearly demonstrates that Zn-terminated ZnS (111)/(0001) polar surface is chemically active, inducing the growth of the ZnS wurtzite branches, and the sulfur terminated (-1-1-1)/(000-1) polar surface is inert toward the growth of the branched structures. Furthermore, through polarity induced growth and bottom-up stacking model, hexagonal ZnS zinc blende pyramid was fabricated. Finally, doped and undoped ZnS superlong ropes were obtained and a lattice substituted doping mechanism was elucidated by XPS analysis. 2) Based on ZnS and BN crystallographic characteristics, ZnS/BN core/shell nanocable and nanobelt heterostructures were obtained by coating a layer of BN honeycomb sheets over the entire surface of asymmetrically-grown ZnS nanowire or nanobelt templates. Through thermal evaporation of ZnS/BN nanobelt heterostructures to remove ZnS template, novel BN hollow nanobelts were firstly fabricated. The success of extending this simple templating method to synthesize other hollow nanostructures, such as BCN hollow nanobelts, suggests that this method can be adopted to fabricate other hollow nanostructures. Novel microbelts self-assembled from Cu-doped multi-walled BNNTs were firstly synthesized by a Cu-catalyzed CVD method. Novel yard-glass shaped BN nanotubes with periodic iron nanoparticles were synthesized by a floating catalytic process of ammonia reacting with boron precursor using ferrocene as catalyst precusor. The catalytic layered epitaxial assembly and simultaneous axial connection model was proposed to explore the growth. 3) The field emission (FE) properties of the as-synthesized 1D ZnS nanostructures were investigated. FE measurements showed that these 1D ZnS nanostructures have much lower turn-on and threshold fields than those of reported ZnS nanomaterials. Moreover, their FE current stability is much stable than that of carbon nanotubes. The superior FE properties of the present ZnS nanomaterials indicate that they are comparable with or even better than those of many other 1D nanostructures. Among them, the Cu-doped ZnS superlong ropes show the lowest turn-on field and excellent FE properties, indicating that the manipulation of geometrical morphology and doping are two effective routes to optimize the FE properties of the 1D ZnS nanostructures. 4) The Cathodoluminescence (CL) properties of the as-synthesized 1D ZnS and BN nanostructures were also investigated. Through structural control, such as purity, crystallinity, dimensionality, morphology and crystal structures, and doping modification, it is effective to modulate the band-gap of 1D ZnS and BN nanostructures and consequently tune their CL properties from far-ultraviolet to visible. Strong light emissions from 232nm to 700nm were observed at different 1D ZnS and BN nanostructures, indicating their great potential applications in light emission devices.